White Willow Bark Extract is a natural Skin Acid for brighter smoother skin.

Salix Alba (Willow) Bark Extract, also known as the white willow, is a species of willow tree native to Europe and western and central Asia. We use it our SKIN RADIANCE CLEANSER and we make the extract ourselves by extracting the bark properties  in glycerin.

PIPETTE DRAWING UP WILLOW BARK EXTRACT IN GLYCERIN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The name “white willow” derives from the white tone to the undersides of the leaves. During harvesting, the strips of the willow bark are removed from the tree. Then, the inner bark is processed to  remove the beneficial aqueous extract. Willow bark extract has been used for centuries for minor pain-relieving purposes and to soothe irritated skin.

 

The medicinal and skin care benefits of willow bark extract primarily come from its rich supply of salicin. Salicylic acid, a common beta hydroxy acid used in skin care products, is derived from salicin. Salicin provides exceptional anti-inflammatory properties that have been shown to reduce the appearance of pores and wrinkles, as well as even out skin tone while increasing skin firmness. In addition to salicin, willow bark extract has a high concentration of tannins, phenolic acids, flavonoids, and various minerals. All of these components work to soothe the skin and aid in cell regeneration, which promotes a more healthy, youthful complexion

How White Willow Bark Benefits the Skin

How can this herb benefit the skin? You may be surprised!

Anti-aging

A 2010 study reported that salicin can help reduce the appearance of skin aging. Researchers applied a serum product containing 0.5 percent salicin on the faces of women aged 35 to 70, every day for 12 weeks. Results showed improvements in the appearance of wrinkles, pore size, radiance, and overall appearance after only one week.

This is a preliminary study and we need more research to learn more about how salicin may effect the skin, but signs are extremely positive so far. In the meantime, we already know that willow bark extract provides a number of other skin benefits:

Helps cleanse oily skin

Willow bark extract naturally exfoliates skin and clears pores to give skin a clearer, healthier appearance.

Smooths the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles

The same exfoliating action that reduces clogged pores also helps smooth the look of fine line and wrinkles. Willow bark is a source of natural hydroxy acids that gently exfoliate. The result is smoother, softer skin.

Antioxidants

Like most plant extracts, willow bark contains flavonoids and tannins—powerful antioxidants that help protect skin from environmental stressors.

Find It In Our Products!

You can find willow bark extract in our  Skin Radiance “Hot Cloth” Cream Cleanser –  Try it and let us know if you notice less clogged pores and smoother, younger-looking skin.

 

Leave a Comment